This is Laabs's fourth appeal, and the second involving SCE. In the first two appeals we affirmed summary judgments in favor of the County and the City.
[…] (Italics added.)
Bearing in mind the basic plenary power of the PUC, the Legislature has provided for a limited scope of private action against a utility for damages. As set forth in section 2106: "Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.... An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person."