This is Laabs's fourth appeal, and the second involving SCE. In the first two appeals we affirmed summary judgments in favor of the County and the City.
[…] In approving a tariff, the PUC has the power to control that which in "`any manner affect[s] or relate[s] to rates ... or service.'" (Pacific Bell v. Public Utilities Com., supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 274.) As part of this power, the PUC may also limit the liability of the utility to the public. In a case involving a telephone company tariff, the court explained that the limitations on liability are "an equitable trade-off — the power to regulate rates and to set them below the amount an unregulated provider might otherwise charge
Further, and as directly relevant to the present motion, section 1759, subdivision (a) states: "No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, ... shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court." (Italics added.)
Bearing in mind the basic plenary power of the PUC, the Legislature has provided for a limited scope of private action against a utility for damages.